Nov. 26, 2015
[…] I wrote to them, several times, trying to point out that I'd sent them a money order from an outside source for $25, but while they'd provided me with a receipt acknowledging it, they'd failed, even refused, to apply it towards my overall balance, which they'd later use against me as a reason to refuse to file my motions.

So here I am, once again getting into it with this Clerk, whose name I still don't know, mainly because all I have are some scrawled notes on scrap pieces of paper. This time, we're battling about the subpoena process.

Section 1985 (c) of the California Code of Civil Procedures (CCP) is crystal clear that "[t]he clerk, or a judge, shall issue a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum signed and sealed but otherwise in blank to a party requesting it, who shall fill it in before service." (Emphasis added).