Harlan Richards
[…] He has a daughter who is a heroin addict and was on some sort of supervision by the DOC. She was revoked and sent to prison because of actions related to her heroin addiction (I do not know the specifics). Rep. Nygard, outraged that his daughter was victimised by the DOC, proposed legislation that would limit the DOC's heretofore unlimited discretion by creating substantive prerequisites to revocation.
2013 Wis. Act 196 was passed and signed into law during the last legislative session. It amends sec. 301.03(3), Wis. Stats., to require the DOC to create a "system of short-term sanctions for violation of parole, probation, extended supervision and deferred prosecution agreements that sets forth a list of sanctions to be imposed for the most common violations." Three of the 8 listed criteria for these new rules are:
"6. Determines how to reward offenders for compliance with conditions of parole, of probation, of extended supervision, or of the agreement."